Posted in:
[…] There are a few exceptions and one of them is that where the Estate of the Deceased is not established (they died without a will and no one filed to appoint an administrator) then the statute of limitations will be tolled for up to 5 years. That means if you missed the two year statute of limitations for the Wrongful Death claim, if the person suffered before death, had substantial medical bills or had a punitive damages claim, then there may still be a suit that can be brought on behalf of the unrepresented Estate because it has been tolled by O.C.G.A. Sec. 9-3-32.

OCGA § 9-3-92 provides that “[t]he time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate … shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action ….”

by
Posted in:
Updated:

by

In Georgia, there is a two year statute of limitations within which your injury lawyer must file your lawsuit for injuries, with a few exceptions. Over the past few weeks a number of clients have called with the two anniversary fast approaching.