When a Kid Hits Me With the Car in Georgia, Can I Sue the Parents?
[…] When victims call they are anxious about their rights under the law and have a variety of questions so this article will attempt to answer some of the most frequent question. We provide this information because with serious injuries, very few Georgia slip and fall cases get settled without filing a lawsuit.
When a Kid Hits Me With the Car in Georgia, Can I Sue the Parents?
The Georgia Family Purpose Doctrine
When a parent gives their child for their use he is legally responsible if they crash and hurt someone. OCGA § 51-2-2. The family purpose doctrine in Georgia provides that “[e]very person shall be liable for torts committed by … his child … by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.” Clifton v. Zemurray, 223 Ga.App. 756 (1996)
Under the Family Purpose Doctrine, when the family provides a car for the use and convenience of his family, the owner is legally responsible for the negligence of the family member who crashes.