Ultimately, the court concluded that the insurance company’s interpretation was correct and dismissed the plaintiff’s claim for compensation.
[…] The plaintiff recovered $100,000 under his employer’s insurance policy, but since the plaintiff’s injuries exceeded that amount, the plaintiff then filed a claim with his own insurance company under the uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM) provision. The insurance company responded that the truck was not an “uninsured motor vehicle” as defined by state law, and it rejected the plaintiff’s claim.
The Court’s Decision
The court began its analysis by citing the statute that requires insurance companies to provide UM coverage. Specifically, OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) states that all Georgia insurance policies must contain coverage for an accident caused by an uninsured or underinsured motorist. The court then looked at the statutory definition of “uninsured motor vehicle,” which is defined as “a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle owned by or furnished for the regular use of the named insured,” which has inadequate coverage.
Thus, the question for the court was whether the truck was a vehicle that was “furnished for the regular use” of the plaintiff. The court concluded that it was, rejecting the plaintiff’s arguments to the contrary.